Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used and shared when you visit or shop at https://wallim.shop.

Who we are

WalliM - Diogo Telo de Castro Rodrigues (hereinafter referred to as "WalliM") aims to be one of the leading companies in the commercialisation of products that make the day more practical for its customers.

Committed to excellence and customer satisfaction, WalliM sets itself apart by defending and promoting the values of ethics, rigour, transparency, fairness, a culture of continuous improvement and responsibility.

 

Why This Privacy Policy?

The purpose of this Policy is to inform Customers of the general rules governing the processing of personal data by WalliM, which are collected and processed in strict compliance with the provisions of the personal data protection legislation in force at all times, namely Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 ("GDPR") and Law no. 58/2019 of 8 August 2019.

WalliM complies with best practices in the field of security and protection of personal data, and to this end has taken the necessary technical and organisational measures in order to comply with personal data protection legislation and ensure that the processing of personal data is lawful, fair, transparent and limited to the authorised purposes.

WalliM is committed to the protection and confidentiality of personal data and has adopted the measures it deems appropriate to ensure the accuracy, integrity and confidentiality of personal data, as well as all the other rights of the respective data subjects.

The rules set out in this Personal Data Privacy Policy complement the provisions on the protection and processing of personal data set out in the contracts that customers sign with WalliM, as well as the rules set out in the terms and conditions governing the offer of the various products and services, which are duly publicised on the respective website. 

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is any information of any nature and regardless of its medium, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to a name, an identification number, location data, an electronic identifier or to one or more factors specific to his or her physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

 

What Does Personal Data Processing Consist Of?

The processing of personal data consists of an operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, namely collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure, dissemination, comparison, interconnection, restriction, erasure or destruction.

 

Who is the Data Controller?

The entity responsible for processing personal data is WalliM - Diogo Telo de Castro Rodrigues, which determines the purposes and means of processing such data.

To this end, if the owner of the personal data needs to contact the data controller, they can send a written communication to the controller at the following address:

Travessa Pedra das Alçadas, LT4 2FRT AJ, 3500-156 Viseu

or

Email: rgpd@wallim.shop

Data Covered by This Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes WalliM's privacy practices for data we collect:

  • through websites operated by WalliM, and other websites owned or controlled by WalliM;
  • through software applications made available by WalliM for use on or through computers and mobile devices;
  • through WalliM-controlled social media pages from which you are accessing this privacy policy;
  • through e-mail messages that WalliM sends with the link to this privacy policy and through communications established online or in person;
  • from third parties, such as Authorised Licensees, Strategic Business Partners, Owners and other Sources, marketing partners and other third parties.

The Data We Collect and How We Process It

WalliM may have access to your data through our websites, platform, forms, equipment and/or social networks. The data collected is strictly necessary for the purposes for which it is collected, namely:

  • For contractual purposes, when we sell you one of our products (wallets, key rings and smart cards) through our online shop.
  • To provide you with our newsletter services and discounts, only when requested (first name, e-mail and telephone contact);
  • When using the contact form, the sole purpose of the data collected here is to respond to the information requested by the Customer, manage their requests and control the quality of the services provided (name, e-mail and telephone contact);
  • To enforce the applicable terms of use, establish or safeguard the right or legal defence to prevent fraud or other illegal activities, including attacks on WalliM's information systems;
  • Ensuring compliance with legal obligations (e.g. tax data, complaints book);

We can therefore state that we only process your personal data in the following cases:
WalliM poderá ter acesso aos seus dados através dos nossos websites, plataforma, formulários, equipamentos e/ou redes sociais. Os dados recolhidos são os estritamente necessários à prossecução das finalidades a que se destinam, nomeadamente:

  • Para efeitos contratuais, quando lhe vendemos um dos nossos produtos (carteiras, portas-chaves e smart cards), através da nossa loja on-line.
  • Para lhe fornecer os nossos serviços de newsletter e descontos, apenas e só quando solicitados (primeiro nome, e-mail e contacto telefónico);
  • Quando utilizado o formulário de contacto, os dados aqui recolhidos têm como único objetivo dar resposta à informação solicitada pelo Cliente, gestão dos seus pedidos e controlo da qualidade dos serviços prestados (nome, e-mail e contacto telefónico);
  • Fazer cumprir os termos de uso aplicáveis, estabelecer ou salvaguardar o direito ou a defesa legal para prevenir fraudes ou outras atividades ilegais, incluindo ataques aos sistemas de informação da WalliM;
  • Garantia do cumprimento das obrigações legais (como por exemplo dados fiscais, livro de reclamações);

Assim, podemos afirmar que apenas tratamos os seus dados pessoais nos seguintes casos:

  • When you have given us your consent, either in writing or orally, for example, for direct marketing purposes, to receive emails or SMS messages;
  • In the performance of a contract - purchase of one of our products;
  • It is in WalliM's legitimate interest - i.e. for the protection of our tools, ensuring that they are protected and secure and for the purpose of improving the quality of the service provided;
  • Where processing is required by law.

 

Cookies and Other Data

WalliM may also collect "Other Data" which, in general, does not reveal your identity specifically or does not relate directly to an individual. Where other data specifically reveals your identity, or relates to an individual, WalliM will treat this "Other Data" as Personal Data.

Data Transfer

As a general rule, WalliM does not transfer your personal data, but only in cases where it is necessary for one or more of the options listed below, always guaranteeing the same protection for your data:

  • If we have your consent to do so;
  • If we are authorised to do so by law;
  • WalliM may also transfer your personal data to other third parties, but only if and to the extent that such transfer is necessary for the purposes intended. Where such third parties are located outside the European Economic Area, WalliM will take all necessary measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of such data, in particular through the legal procedure "data protection clauses" adopted and recommended by the European Commission.
  • Where legally permitted, WalliM may also transfer your personal data to courts, law enforcement authorities, regulators or lawyers if this is necessary to comply with the law or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • In cases where the recipients of personal data may be located in "third countries", WalliM undertakes to guarantee the same level of protection for your data.

We don't sell your data at any time!

Why We Collect Your Data (Legal Basis)

Purpose

Description of Activities Associated with the Purpose

Legal Basis

Acquisition of Products in the Online Store

There are various activities associated with this purpose, such as:

  • Collection of data for billing (first name and last name, taxpayer identification number (NIF), complete address, phone, and delivery address if different from billing).

  • Responding to inquiries.

  • Payment processing.

  • Execution of the contract with the customer who acquires the product.

  • Legal obligations related to financial transactions, such as billing and records.

 

Inquiry Requests - "Contact Us"

  • Handling requests, inquiries, and customer complaints.

  • Legitimate interests, such as respecting customer preferences.

Newsletters, Offers, and Discounts - Subscription

  • There are various activities associated with this purpose, such as: Communication with customers about services and general information.

  • Consent.

Virtual Assistant - Example: WhatsApp

  • Responding to information and queries from customers and potential customers.

  • Legitimate interests, such as respecting customer preferences.

Compliance with Legal Requirements

There are various activities associated with this purpose, such as: complying with applicable laws; fulfilling legal processes; responding to requests from public and governmental authorities; meeting national security or law enforcement requirements; enforcing our terms and conditions; protecting our operations; protecting the rights, privacy, security, or property of WalliM, customers, visitors, and other relevant individuals; seeking available legal remedies and limiting damage that WalliM may suffer.

  • Legal obligations, such as compliance with legal processes.

  • Legitimate interests, such as enforcing terms and conditions for the protection of trademarks.

 

Other uses and disclosures
We will use and disclose Personal Data as we deem necessary or appropriate:
(a) to comply with applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence;
(b) to comply with legal process;
(c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including authorities outside your country of residence and to meet national security or law enforcement requirements;
(d) enforce our terms and conditions;
(e) protect our operations, such as in the event of any reorganisation, merger, sale, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of the business, assets (including bankruptcy or similar proceedings);
(f) protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of you or others; and
(g) allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages we may sustain.

We may use and disclose other data for any purpose, except where we are not permitted to do so by applicable law.

 

Your Rights

  1. Right to be Informed - You have the right to obtain clear, transparent, and easily understandable information about how we use your data and what your rights are. That's why we provide all this information in this Privacy Policy.

  2. Right to Access - You have the right to obtain a copy of your data and certain information about how that data is processed. This right allows you to be aware and confirm that we use your data in accordance with data protection laws. We may refuse to provide the requested information if doing so would reveal Personal Data of another person or negatively impact the rights of another person.

  3. Right to Rectification - If your data is incorrect or incomplete, you can ask us to rectify/correct it.

  4. Right to Erasure of Data - Allows you to request the deletion or removal of your data, provided there are no valid grounds for us to continue using it or its use is unlawful. It is not a generic right to erasure, as exceptions are allowed (for example, when the data is necessary for the defense of a right in a legal process).

  5. Right to Restriction of Processing - You have the right to "block" or prevent the future use of your data when we are assessing a request for rectification or as an alternative to erasure. When processing is restricted, we can still store your data but cannot use it thereafter. We maintain lists of people who have requested the "blocking" of the future use of their data to ensure that this restriction is respected in the future.

  6. Right to Data Portability - You have the right to obtain and reuse certain Personal Data for your own purposes across different organizations. This right applies only to data that you have provided to us and that we process with your consent, and which is processed by automated means.

  7. Right to Object - You have the right to object to certain types of processing for reasons related to your particular situation, at any time during that processing, for the legitimate interest of WalliM or third parties. We may continue to process this data if we can demonstrate "compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights, and freedoms" or if the data is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defense of a right in a legal process.

  8. Right to Lodge a Complaint with the Supervisory Authority - If you believe that your data is not being processed legitimately by WalliM, according to applicable law and this Policy, you have the right to file a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority.

In accordance with the law, you are also guaranteed the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of data whose consent constitutes the legitimacy basis for its processing. To do so, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, which does not, however, invalidate the processing carried out until that date based on the previously given consent. These rights can be exercised at any time by the User through the following email: rgpd@wallim.shop

 

WalliM will respond in writing (including electronically) to the User's request within a maximum period of one month from the receipt of the request, except in cases of special complexity, where this period may be extended. If the requests made by the User are manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly due to their repetitive nature, WalliM reserves the right to charge administrative costs or refuse to proceed with the request.

Retention Period of Personal Data

We retain Personal Data only for the period necessary to fulfill the specific purposes for which they were collected. However, we may be required to store some Personal Data for a longer period, taking into account factors such as:

  1. Legal obligations under current laws to retain Personal Data for a specified period.
  2. Statute of limitations under applicable laws.
  3. Disputes.
  4. Guidelines issued by competent data protection authorities.

During the period of Personal Data processing, we ensure that they are treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Once the data is no longer needed, we will securely delete it.

Regarding consent, withdrawing consent does not invalidate the processing carried out until that date based on the previously given consent.

Security

Personal Data will be processed only within the purposes identified in this Policy, following WalliM's internal policies and using technical and organizational measures designed according to the risks associated with the specific processing of Personal Data. We employ appropriate security measures to ensure the protection of your Personal Data and prevent unauthorized access. We periodically review our security policies and procedures to ensure that our systems are secure and protected. However, since the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website.

Confidentiality

We recognize that the information you provide may be of a confidential nature. In the scope of its activity, WalliM does not sell, rent, distribute, or commercially make available Personal Data to any third party, except in cases where it needs to share information with Service Providers for the purposes established in this Policy or with Third Parties for the purpose of fulfilling legal obligations. We will preserve the confidentiality of your data and protect them in accordance with our Privacy Policy and all applicable laws.

Access to Data and Sharing

We may share your Personal Data with third parties who perform activities related to the Data, in line with the processing purposes, or with service providers (freight companies - exclusively for the purpose of executing a contracted service) of IT or storage (Hosting Providers) and subcontractors. In this sharing, we ensure that these providers provide guarantees regarding the protection of personal data, so that Customer Data remains secure.

Your personal data may also be communicated, in compliance with the law, to State entities, such as the Tax Authority.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

WalliM will periodically update this Privacy Policy. Whenever it does so, the new version will be published on the website and will take effect immediately, so we advise checking it regularly.

Tools Used

WhatsApp: The Website provides interactivity with WhatsApp through its respective button, establishing a connection to WhatsApp servers, which will identify the Website the User is visiting and possibly store other data, such as the IP address. Information regarding data processing by WhatsApp is available at: WhatsApp Privacy Policy

LinkedIn: The Website provides interactivity with LinkedIn through its respective button, establishing a connection to LinkedIn servers, which will identify the Website the User is visiting and possibly store other data, such as the IP address. Information regarding data processing by LinkedIn is available at: LinkedIn Privacy Policy

Facebook: The Website provides interactivity with Facebook through its respective button, establishing a connection to Facebook servers, which will identify the Website the User is visiting and possibly store other data, such as the IP address. Information regarding data processing by Facebook is available at: Facebook Privacy Policy

Instagram: The Website provides interactivity with Instagram through its respective button, establishing a connection to Instagram servers, which will identify the Website the User is visiting and possibly store other data, such as the IP address. Information regarding data processing by Instagram is available at: Instagram Privacy Policy

Youtube: The Website provides interactivity with YouTube through its respective button, establishing a connection to YouTube servers, which will identify the Website the User is visiting and possibly store other data, such as the IP address. Information regarding data processing by YouTube is available at: YouTube Privacy Policy

TIKTOK: The Website provides interactivity with TIKTOK through its respective button, establishing a connection to TIKTOK servers, which will identify the Website the User is visiting and possibly store other data, such as the IP address. Information regarding data processing by TIKTOK is available at: TIKTOK Privacy Policy

Contacts

If you need more information, contact us via the following email: rgpd@wallim.shop